45th edition 27 January - 7 February 2016

FIPRESCI Award

<strong>Battles</strong>
<strong>Banana Pancakes and the Children of Sticky Rice</strong>
<strong>Battles</strong>
<strong>The Bull</strong>
<strong>Cosmodrama</strong>
<strong>Crumbs</strong>
<strong>Erdos Rider</strong>
<strong>Hearts Know * the Runaway Brides</strong>
<strong>El legado</strong>
<strong>The Man in the Wall</strong>
<strong>Solos</strong>
<strong>Valedictorian</strong>
<strong>White Coal</strong>

The FIPRESCI Award is given to the filmmaker of the best film of all the world premieres in Bright Future by the jury of the Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique (FIPRESCI).


The FIPRESCI jury 2015 consists of Carolin Weidner from Germany (Die Tageszeitung), Anita Piotrowska from Poland (Tygodnik Powszechny), Roger Koza from Argentina (La Voz del Interior), Tara Judah from Australia (Desist Film) and Jan Pieter Ekker from the Netherlands (Het Parool).

The nominated films for the FIPRESCI Award 2015 are:


2015

Battles by Isabelle Tollenaere (Belgium, The Netherlands)

2014
The Songs of Rice by Uruphong Raksasad (Thailand)

2013
The Fifth Gospel of Kaspar Hauser by Alberto Gracia (Spain)

2012
Neighbouring Sounds by Kleber Mendonça Filho (Brazil)

2011
The Journals of Musan by Park Jung-bum (South Korea)

2010
Let Each One Go Where He May by Ben Russell (USA, Surinam)

2009
Blind Pig Who Wants To Fly by Edwin (Indonesia)

2008
El cielo, la terra y la lluvia by José Luis Torres Leiva (Chili, 2008)

2007
Yo by Rafa Cortés (Spain, 2007)

2006
Madeinusa by Claudia Llosa (Peru/Spain)

2005
Spying Cam by Wang Cheol-Mean (South Korea)

2004
Peep "TV" Show by Yutaka Tsuchiya (Japan)

2003
Welcome to Destination Shanghai by Andrew Cheng (China)

Special mention:
Cowards bend the knee by Guy Maddin (Canada; video-installation ordered by The Power Plant, Toronto)

2002
Mein Bruder der Vampir (Getting my Brother Laid) by Sven Taddicken (Germany)

Special mention:
La libertad by Lisandro Alonso (Argentina)

2001
Bad Company by Furumaya Tomoyuki (Japan)

2000
Mundo grúa by Pablo Trapero (Argentina)
(best film in competition)

Audition by Miike Takashi (Japan)
(best film outside competition)

1999
Victor...pendant qu'il trop tard by Sandrine Veysset (France)

1998
ex aequo:
Frost by Fred Kelemen (Germany)
First love, last rites by Jesse Peretz (USA)

Special mention:
Motel Cactus by Park Ki-Yong (South Korea)

1997
Suzaku by Kawase Naomi (Japan)

Special mention:
Frozen by Wu Ming (China)

1996
Erzi (Sons) by Zhang Yuan (China)

Special Mention:
Safe by Todd Haynes (USA)

1995
Postman by He Jianjun (China)

1994
Red Beads by He Yi (China)

1993
Ich bin meine eigene Frau by Rosa van Praunheim (Germany)

1992
Five Girls on a Rope by Ye Hung-wei (Taiwan)

Special mention:
Noga (Leg) by Nikita Thikonov (Russia)
Alta marea by Lucian Segura (Italy)

1991
Kroeg vtoroj (The Second Circle) by Aleksandr Sokoerov (Russia)

Special mention:
Tinpis run by Pengau Nengo (Papua New Guinea)
Himmel oder Hölle by Wolfgang Mumberger (Austria)

1990

Khayal Gatha by Kumar Shahani (India)

Special mention:
Director Alejandro Agresti ‘for his many contributions to the film art'.

Facebook Twitter YouTube Pinterest Instagram Google Plus Spotify